AI Diffusion Report 2026 Q1 — transcribed tables

These tables reproduce the existing in/out transcription of printed Microsoft report values. Notes retain source periods, units, approximations and known inconsistencies. Point values are not inferred from unlabeled charts. This is a transcription, not a new Microsoft dataset; verify critical figures against the linked original page.

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 2

Economies above 30% AI diffusion

Q1 2026.

Read Economies above 30% AI diffusion in the original PDF

Economies above 30% AI diffusion
MeasureValue
Economies exceeding 30% of working-age population using AI26

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 5

Global AI diffusion through Q1 2026

Gap is percentage points, although the Q1 report prints percent signs. Q1 change compares Q1 2026 with H2 2025.

Read Global AI diffusion through Q1 2026 in the original PDF

Global AI diffusion through Q1 2026
RegionH1 2025 (%)H2 2025 (%)Q1 2026 (%)Q1 change (pp)
Global North22.924.727.52.8
Global South13.114.115.41.3
World15.116.317.81.5
North–South gap9.810.612.1None

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 5

Foundations for AI access

The report cites World Bank Population 2024, Our World in Data electricity access, ITU Internet use 2024 and ITU information/data-literacy skills. Different indicators and populations; do not interpret as a single conversion funnel.

Read Foundations for AI access in the original PDF

Foundations for AI access
RegionAI user share (%)Digital skills (%)Internet access (%)Electricity access (%)Population baseline (%)
Global North27.570.190.198.1100
Global South15.448.265.788.9100

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 6

Fastest growing economies since June 2025

Relative growth Q1 2026 versus H1 2025, as labeled in the chart; values may differ from ratios computed on rounded appendix values.

Read Fastest growing economies since June 2025 in the original PDF

Fastest growing economies since June 2025
EconomyIncrease in AI user share (%)
South Korea43.2
Thailand36.4
Japan34.1
Mongolia32.3
Iran31.4
Laos31.2
Turkey30.3
Belarus27.6
El Salvador25.7
Kazakhstan25.6
Kyrgyzstan25.5
Uzbekistan25.5
Vietnam24.9
Cambodia24.8
Russia24.6

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 8

Japan adoption and Japanese exam performance

Report narrative says 3.4pp growth is more than three times global average; its table reports global change 1.5 pp, so that narrative comparison is internally inconsistent. Exam endpoints summarize different cited studies rather than a harmonized series.

Read Japan adoption and Japanese exam performance in the original PDF

Japan adoption and Japanese exam performance
MeasureValueUnit
Japan rank H1 202556rank
Japan rank Q1 202648rank
Japan Q1 adoption increase3.4pp
Earlier Japanese professional-exam accuracy50.8% (approximately)
Recent Japanese professional-exam accuracy lower bound90% (over)

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 9

English and Japanese benchmark performance

Visually verified color mapping: English dark blue, Japanese light blue. MMLU and MMLU-Pro are different benchmarks and should be charted separately.

Read English and Japanese benchmark performance in the original PDF

English and Japanese benchmark performance
BenchmarkModelReleaseEnglish accuracy (%)Japanese accuracy (%)
MMLUGPT-3.5 TurboMar 20237050
MMLUGPT-4oAug 20248980
MMLU-ProGPT-4oAug 20246975
MMLU-ProGPT-5Aug 20258587

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 9

Year-over-year growth in Git pushes

Source named by report: GitHub. Year-over-year growth during Q1 2026.

Read Year-over-year growth in Git pushes in the original PDF

Year-over-year growth in Git pushes
GeographyYear-over-year growth (%)
Japan129
Global78

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 9

MMLU: English and Japanese accuracy (%)

A separate benchmark; scores should not be compared across MMLU and MMLU-Pro. Duplicate numeric view of the combined benchmark table.

Read MMLU: English and Japanese accuracy (%) in the original PDF

MMLU: English and Japanese accuracy (%)
ModelReleaseEnglish (%)Japanese (%)
GPT-3.5 TurboMar 20237050
GPT-4oAug 20248980

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 9

MMLU-Pro: English and Japanese accuracy (%)

A separate benchmark; scores should not be compared across MMLU and MMLU-Pro. Duplicate numeric view of the combined benchmark table.

Read MMLU-Pro: English and Japanese accuracy (%) in the original PDF

MMLU-Pro: English and Japanese accuracy (%)
ModelReleaseEnglish (%)Japanese (%)
GPT-4oAug 20246975
GPT-5Aug 20258587

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 10

Global Git pushes: labeled endpoints

Chart annotation reports +78% YoY. Unlabeled historical line is preserved in the source page; these are the only explicitly labeled values.

Read Global Git pushes: labeled endpoints in the original PDF

Global Git pushes: labeled endpoints
PeriodGit pushes (millions)
Q1 2025213
Q1 2026380

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 10

GPT-5.3-Codex benchmark claims

Approximately/around values in report prose; specific benchmark versions not provided in this paragraph.

Read GPT-5.3-Codex benchmark claims in the original PDF

GPT-5.3-Codex benchmark claims
BenchmarkAccuracy (%)
Terminal-Bench77
OSWorld65

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 11

New GitHub repositories: labeled endpoints

Chart annotation reports +45% YoY. Historical line is not numerically labeled.

Read New GitHub repositories: labeled endpoints in the original PDF

New GitHub repositories: labeled endpoints
PeriodNew repositories (millions)
Q1 202514.7
Q1 202621.3

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 12

GitHub pull requests associated with AI agents: labeled endpoints

Chart annotation reports 28× in 10 months. Narrative page 11 says since June 2025, conflicting with chart May 2025. The full historical line has no exact labels.

Read GitHub pull requests associated with AI agents: labeled endpoints in the original PDF

GitHub pull requests associated with AI agents: labeled endpoints
PeriodAgentic pull requests (millions)
May 20250.083
Mar 20262.3

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 12

US software developer employment

Reported from BLS CPS. These measures do not establish causal effects of AI on employment.

Read US software developer employment in the original PDF

US software developer employment
MeasureValueUnitPeriod
Employment2.2million (approximately)2025
Employment year-over-year growth8.5%2025
Employment year-over-year growth4% (about)March 2026

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 17

Economy appendix, page 17

Original report snapshot; compare with CSV vintages rather than silently overwriting prior values.

Read Economy appendix, page 17 in the original PDF

Economy appendix, page 17
EconomyH1 2025 (%)H2 2025 (%)Q1 2026 (%)Q1 change (pp)
United Arab Emirates59.464.070.16.1
Singapore58.660.963.42.5
Norway45.346.448.62.2
Ireland41.744.648.43.8
France40.944.047.83.8
Spain39.741.844.22.4
New Zealand37.640.543.02.5
United Kingdom36.438.942.23.3
Netherlands36.338.942.13.2
Qatar35.738.341.83.5
Australia34.536.939.52.6
Belgium33.536.039.03.0
Israel33.936.138.12.0
Switzerland32.434.837.83.0
Canada33.535.037.32.3
South Korea25.930.737.16.4
Sweden31.233.336.12.8
Austria29.131.434.12.7
Hungary27.929.832.22.4
Taiwan26.428.431.83.4
United States26.328.331.33.0
Denmark26.628.731.22.5
Germany26.528.631.12.5
Poland26.428.531.02.5
Italy25.827.830.22.4
Czech Republic26.027.830.12.3
Jordan25.427.029.72.7
Bulgaria25.427.329.72.4
Finland25.627.329.52.2
Saudi Arabia23.726.229.43.2
Slovenia24.626.529.02.5
Costa Rica25.126.528.52.0
Lebanon24.825.727.31.6
Vietnam21.223.526.53.0
Oman22.624.226.52.3
Portugal22.424.226.42.2
Croatia21.823.726.12.4
Slovak Republic22.123.826.12.3
Dominican Republic22.022.724.82.1
Uruguay20.922.524.62.1

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 18

Economy appendix, page 18

Original report snapshot; compare with CSV vintages rather than silently overwriting prior values.

Read Economy appendix, page 18 in the original PDF

Economy appendix, page 18
EconomyH1 2025 (%)H2 2025 (%)Q1 2026 (%)Q1 change (pp)
Colombia20.422.024.52.5
Lithuania21.022.424.31.9
Serbia19.721.524.12.6
Jamaica22.222.124.01.9
Panama20.321.523.31.8
South Africa19.321.123.12.0
Chile19.620.822.71.9
Japan16.719.122.53.4
Bosnia And Herzegovina18.219.522.12.6
Argentina17.819.621.92.3
Malaysia18.319.721.82.1
Kuwait17.719.121.12.0
Greece17.719.120.81.7
Georgia17.318.220.52.3
Mexico16.717.820.12.3
Philippines17.118.320.11.8
Ecuador17.017.719.51.8
Brazil15.617.119.12.0
Albania15.816.518.52.0
Moldova16.617.018.51.5
El Salvador14.616.218.32.1
Azerbaijan14.215.517.72.2
India14.215.717.61.9
Romania15.316.217.51.3
Turkey13.414.617.42.8
Mongolia12.614.316.72.4
Guatemala13.714.816.41.6
Peru13.414.716.41.7
China15.416.316.40.1
Kazakhstan12.713.715.92.2
Namibia13.013.815.11.3
Gabon12.313.415.01.6
Libya12.713.715.01.3
Egypt12.513.414.81.4
Botswana12.813.714.81.1
Nepal12.313.014.21.2
Indonesia11.712.714.11.4
Honduras12.413.114.00.9
Senegal12.412.913.91.0
Tunisia12.312.713.50.8

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 19

Economy appendix, page 19

Original report snapshot; compare with CSV vintages rather than silently overwriting prior values.

Read Economy appendix, page 19 in the original PDF

Economy appendix, page 19
EconomyH1 2025 (%)H2 2025 (%)Q1 2026 (%)Q1 change (pp)
Algeria11.312.013.21.2
Zambia11.712.313.10.8
Cote D'Ivoire10.811.713.11.4
Bolivia10.911.612.71.1
Iran9.610.712.61.9
Iraq10.311.212.51.3
Thailand9.110.712.41.7
Paraguay10.111.012.21.2
Nicaragua10.010.711.81.1
Morocco10.510.911.70.8
Gambia10.610.911.40.5
Pakistan9.710.311.41.1
Angola8.99.710.91.2
Madagascar8.99.710.91.2
Malawi8.99.710.91.2
Mozambique8.99.710.91.2
French Guiana8.39.010.31.3
Guyana8.39.010.31.3
Suriname8.39.010.31.3
Venezuela8.39.010.31.3
Benin8.79.310.10.8
Burkina Faso8.79.310.10.8
Ghana8.79.310.10.8
Guinea8.79.310.10.8
Guinea-Bissau8.79.310.10.8
Liberia8.79.310.10.8
Mali8.79.310.10.8
Mauritania8.79.310.10.8
Niger8.79.310.10.8
Nigeria8.79.310.10.8
Sierra Leone8.79.310.10.8
Togo8.79.310.10.8
Myanmar8.49.110.00.9
Lesotho8.89.19.80.7
Belarus7.68.49.61.2
Kyrgyzstan7.68.29.51.3
Russia7.68.09.51.5
Ukraine9.19.09.40.4
Kenya7.88.18.70.6
Cameroon7.07.88.70.9

Microsoft-AI-Diffusion-Report-2026-Q1.pdf · page 20

Economy appendix, page 20

Original report snapshot; compare with CSV vintages rather than silently overwriting prior values.

Read Economy appendix, page 20 in the original PDF

Economy appendix, page 20
EconomyH1 2025 (%)H2 2025 (%)Q1 2026 (%)Q1 change (pp)
Central African Republic7.07.88.70.9
Chad7.07.88.70.9
Congo7.07.88.70.9
Democratic Republic Of The Congo7.07.88.70.9
Zimbabwe6.97.68.50.9
Haiti7.17.68.50.9
Laos6.06.77.81.1
Bangladesh6.57.17.80.7
Papua New Guinea7.27.37.70.4
Burundi6.46.87.60.8
Eritrea6.46.87.60.8
Ethiopia6.46.87.60.8
Somalia6.46.87.60.8
South Sudan6.46.87.60.8
Sudan6.46.87.60.8
Tanzania6.46.87.60.8
Uganda6.46.87.60.8
Syria6.77.17.50.4
Armenia6.26.67.40.8
Sri Lanka6.26.67.30.7
Rwanda6.06.37.20.9
Uzbekistan5.76.37.20.9
Cuba5.76.16.70.6
Afghanistan5.15.66.10.5
Tajikistan5.15.66.10.5
Turkmenistan5.15.66.10.5
Cambodia4.65.15.70.6